The Glengarry News

racing

Cornwall Motor Speedway results from Aug. 12

sean Aug 14, 2018 - 1:59pm

This week's edition of The Glengarry News includes a photo of Joey Ladouceur and details of his win in the Modified class, his first-ever in this division.

Modified feature results (30 laps): JOEY LADOUCEUR, BRIAN MCDONALD, KAYLE ROBIDOUX, COREY WHEELER, KEVIN HAMEL, LOUIE JACKSON, STEVE MORRIS, TYLER GIVOGUE, BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, KYLE DINGWALL, MICHAEL MARESCA, LEE LADOUCEUR, MARC THERRIEN, KEVIN POITRAS, CHRIS RAABE, MARIO CLAIR, TIM FULLER.

Sportsman feature results (25 laps): JUSTIN LALANCETTE, ADAM ROZON, BILLY COOK, ZACH ARQUIETT, TRISTAN DRAPER, SHANE PECORE, DEVIN WILLIS, JUSTIN DESROSIERS, BOB RAY, KURTIS CAYER, BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, JASON ROSE, THOMAS COOK, BRENT KELSEY, RICKY THOMPSON, JUNIOR DELORMIER, DELBERT LEGROW, CHRIS FERGUSON.

Mini-Stock feature results (15 laps): YANIK POTVIN, KARL POTVIN (DQ), FRANCIS DESJARDINS, JUSTIN JODOIN, CHRIS JAMES, DOMENICK MERKLEY, MARC DAGENAIS, COREY GATES, ALEXIS CHARBONNEAU, SKYLAR LADOUCEUR, TYLER FRENCH, DYLAN KIRKLAND, J-C BOUCHARD, MIKE GAUCHER.

Northeast Late Model Alliance top 5 (35 laps): CHARLIE SANDERCOCK, KYLE SOPAZ, DALE CASWELL, JOHN PINSONNEAULT, SAM PENNACHIO.

Lightning Sprints top 5 (25 laps): JORDAN POIRIER, ERIC SUNDBORG, YANIK POIRIER, XAVIER LAUZON, STEPHANE ST-LAURENT.

Cornwall racing results for July 29

sean Jul 31, 2018 - 10:14am

Here are the final results from Sunday night's feature races at the Cornwall Motor Speedway.

DIRTcar Pro Stock feature results (50 laps): CD BEAUCHAMP, ROCH AUBIN, JOCELYN ROY, GUY VIENS, DAN OLDER, RICH CRANE, STEPHANE LEBRUN, MARC LALONDE, BURTON WARD, STEVE CHAPUT, JOCELYN CHICOINE, RILEY MCMONAGLE, ERIC JEAN-LOUIS, JEFFREY LAPALME, MICHAEL BLAIS, ROB YETMAN, GILLES GODARD, KEVIN FETTERLY JR, PASCAL PAYEUR.

Modified feature results (30 laps): CAREY TERRANCE, KYLE DINGWALL, KAYLE ROBIDOUX, LOUIE JACKSON, KEVIN HAMEL, LEE LADOUCEUR, COREY WHEELER, JOEY LADOUCEUR, BRIAN MCDONALD, DANY GAGNE, TYLER GIVOGUE, MARIO CLAIR, CHRIS RAABE, STEVE MORRIS, MARC THERRIEN, MIKAEL LABRECHE.

Sportsman feature results (25 laps): JUSTIN LALANCETTE, JASON ROSE, BOB RAY, ADAM ROZON, JUNIOR DELORMIER, THOMAS COOK, BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, SHANE PECORE, DEVIN WILLIS, JUSTIN DESROSIERS, EMMANUEL ST-DENIS, SCOTT MCGILL, TRISTAN DRAPER, DELBERT LEGROW, KURTIS CAYER, KRISTIAN SMOKE, MIKE STACEY, CHRIS FERGUSON, BILLY COOK, GABRIEL CYR.

Mini Stock feature results (15 laps): YANIK POTVIN, SKYLAR LADOUCEUR, JUSTIN JODOIN, CHRIS JAMES, COREY GATES, MARC DAGENAIS, JUSTIN LEROUX, J-C BOUCHARD, ALEXIS CHARBONNEAU.

Recent results from the Cornwall Motor Speedway

sean Jul 17, 2018 - 11:39am

July 15 results at the Cornwall Motor Speedway

Modified feature (30 laps): KAYLE ROBIDOUX, COREY WHEELER, KYLE DINGWALL, BRIAN MCDONALD, MARIO CLAIR, TYLER GIVOGUE, LEE LADOUCEUR, LOUIE JACKSON, JOEY LADOUCEUR, DANY GAGNE, MARC THERRIEN, MIKAEL LABRECHE, ROGER LABRECHE, KEVIN HAMEL, CHRIS RAABE.

Sportsman feature (25 laps): BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, TRISTAN DRAPER, KURTIS CAYER, SHANE PECORE, EMMANUEL ST-DENIS, DELBERT LEGROW, THOMAS COOK, ADAM ROZON, BOB RAY, DEVIN WILLIS, GABRIEL CYR, JUNIOR DELORMIER, JUSTIN DESROSIERS, BILLY COOK, JASON ROSE, CHRIS FERGUSON, JUSTIN LALANCETTE, RICKY THOMPSON.

Pro-Stock feature (25 laps): CD BEAUCHAMP, JEFFREY LAPALME, JOCELYN ROY, STEPHANE LEBRUN, ROCH AUBIN, DAVE SEGUIN, MARC LALONDE, JOCELYN CHICOINE, STEVE CHAPUT, RYAN SHANAHAN, BURTON WARD, ERIC JEAN-LOUIS, STEVE BRADY, RILEY MCMONAGLE.

Mini-Stock feature (15 laps): YANIK POTVIN, CHRIS JAMES, SKYLAR LADOUCEUR, ALEXIS CHARBONNEAU, KARL POTVIN, JUSTIN JODOIN, JUSTIN LEROUX, MARC DAGENAIS, J-C BOUCHARD, DAVID ARBUTHNOT.

July 12 results

Race for the Cure 150 358-Modified Series feature (150 laps): MATT SHEPPARD, MAT WILLIAMSON, TIM FULLER, STEVE BERNIER, STEVE BERNARD, LUKE WHITTEKER, LANCE WILLIX, BRIAN MCDONALD, CHRIS RAABE, MARIO CLAIR, JOEY LADOUCEUR, YAN BUSSIERE, DANNY JOHNSON, J-F CORRIVEAU, TYLER GIVOGUE, MICHAEL PARENT, ALAN THERRIEN, COREY WHEELER, KYLE DINGWALL, LOUIE JACKSON, LEE LADOUCEUR, MIKE MAHANEY, STEVE MORRIS, GARY LINDBERG, KEVIN HAMEL, BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, CAREY TERRANCE, DAVID HEBERT, JORDAN MCCREADIE, ALEX THERRIEN, STEPHANE LAFRANCE, DALE PLANCK.

Sportsman feature (50 laps): SHANE PECORE, MARTIN PELLETIER, ROBERT DELORMIER, TRISTAN DRAPER, MOISE PAGE, JUSTIN LALANCETTE, BRIANNA LADOUCEUR, THOMAS COOK, DAVID ROGERS, CEDRIC GAUVREAU, GABRIEL CYR, JEREMY ROY, MIKE STACEY, MANUEL PIETTE, KURTIS CAYER, BOB RAY, DELBERT LEGROW, KRISTIAN SMOKE, JUSTIN DESROSIERS, BILLY COOK, ALEX GAGNON, GENEVA SHEFFIELD, JESSE HUDSON, EVAN RACINE, JARRETT HERBISON, DEVIN WILLIS, PATRICK PICOTIN, CHRIS FERGUSON, ADAM ROZON, JASON ROSE, RICKY THOMPSON.

Pro-Stock feature (25 laps): JOCELYN ROY, CD BEAUCHAMP, STEPHANE LEBRUN, MARC LALONDE, DAVE SEGUIN, ERIC JEAN-LOUIS, KEVIN FETTERLY JR, DAVID ROGERS, STEVE BRADY, RILEY MCMONAGLE, ROCH AUBIN, BURTON WARD, JEFFREY LAPALME.

Cornwall Speedway results from July 1

sean Jul 3, 2018 - 12:12pm

This week's issue of The Glengarry News features coverage of the Canada Day Big Blocks race at the Cornwall Motor Speedway.

Here are the results from the other races.

Sportsman class feature race results (25 laps): Thomas Cook, Brianna Ladouceur, Adam Rozon, Kurtis Cayer, Justin Lalancette, Devin Willis, Shane Pecore, Evan Racine, Justin Desrosiers, Pascal Racette, Tristan Draper, Billy Cook, Derek Cryderman, Jason Rose, Jason Fetterly, Fred Bellemare, Bob Ray, Chris Ferguson, Rick Thompson, Robert Delormier, Delbert Legrow, Brent Lozo, Gordon Clair.

Mini-Stock class feature race results (15 laps): Chris James, Justin Jodoin, J-C Bouchard, Teddy Bair, Skylar Ladouceur, Alexis Charbonneau.

Looking ahead to racing scheduled for Sunday, July 8, the speedway is booked to host a pair of series from Quebec, along with most of the regular classes, with the exception of the Mini-Stocks.

Speedway hoping for good weather for racing on Canada Day

sean Jun 28, 2018 - 2:42pm

The Cornwall Motor Speedway is scheduled to resume action on Canada Day, Sunday, July 1 – Mother Nature permitting.

Among the scheduled events is the fourth stop of the Super DIRTcar Series Tour. It will be the first feature fun this season on Canadian soil.

Drivers expected to race include Stewart Friesen (winner of two features to date), defending champion Matt Sheppard, current points leader Jimmy Phelps, Max McLaughlin, Erick Rudolph, Billy Decker, Danny Johnson, Pat Ward, Pete Britten, Tim Fuller, Brett Hearn, Tim Kerr, and Alan Barker.

Home turf will be defended by Carey Terrance, Chris Raabe, Brian McDonald, Joey Ladouceur, Tyler Givogue, Kyle Dingwall, Corey Wheeler, and Mario Clair.

The slate also includes feature races for Sportsman and Mini-Stock classes.

The pit gate will open at 2 p.m. with an access price of $45. General admission will be available at 3:30 p.m. with entry prices set at $35 for adults, $20 for seniors 65 years plus, and $5 for kids aged 16 and under.

Super DIRTcar Series time trials are set for 6 p.m., with heat races scheduled to start at 6:30 p.m.

Rain interrupts Sunday night racing at the Cornwall Motor Speedway

sean Jun 5, 2018 - 1:49pm

Sunday night racing at the Cornwall Motor Speedway saw two features run, before Mother Nature intervened.

As a result, races for the Modified, Sportsman, and Pro Stock classes will go on June 10.

June 3 Mini Stock results (15 laps): ALEXIS CHARBONNEAU, KARL POTVIN, YANIK POTVIN, CHRIS JAMES, SKYLAR LADOUCEUR, JUSTIN JODOIN, MARC DAGENAIS, PATRICE MONIERE, COREY GATES (DNS).

Empire Super Sprints (25 laps): JASON BARNEY, COLEMAN GULICK, MIKE MAHANEY, STEVE POIRIER, PAULIE COLIOGIVANNI, CHAD MILLER, PAUL KINNEY, DAVE AXTON, MITCH BROWN, BILLY VANINWEGEN, DAN DOUVILLE, JAKE BROWN, JORDAN POIRIER, SCOTT HOLCOMB, MATT BILLING, KELLY HEBING, MATT TANNER, JEFF COOK, DYLAN WESTBROOK, CHRIS JONES, DYLAN SWIERNIK, PARKER EVANS, BRETT WRIGHT, SHAWN DONATH, YAN BILODEAU.